(02) 8033 5795

PRIVACY

Saapro considers your privacy a high priority and believes that the establishment of trust and privacy is important to the continued growth of our business and the Internet in general.  Saapro also believes that the efficient collection, use and transfer of personal information serves to enhance the development of commerce, the Internet and electronic commerce, provided that such information is handled in a fair and responsible manner. Like many other organisations, when dealing with personal information,

Saapro must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. This privacy statement explains what information Saapro gathers from you through our web site and how we may use it.

Collection of Personal Information

Saapro may collect basic contact information such as name, address, e-mail address, demographic data, and telephone and fax numbers when you contact us or as part of the registration process for certain areas of its web site. Saapro may also collect this sort of information in the course of dealing with an individual.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection.

Saapro Web Sites

Saapro may also collect personal information when users submit comments or other messages to Saapro through its web site. Additionally, Saapro uses its web site as a recruiting tool, and users of the Saapro web site may therefore send résumés containing personal information to Saapro via its or a third party’s web site.

It is never necessary for users of the Saapro web site to provide any personal information to access or use its web site. If at any point Saapro requests personal information as part of the access or use of its web site, a user may opt out of providing such information to Saapro , and the decision will not affect the user’s access to or use of the Saapro web site. Likewise, Saapro does not require that users submit any optional information requested on registration forms to access or use its web site. Any information Saapro may collect about web site usage is anonymous unless the user registers with the web site or provides personal information in the course of a transaction. Saapro will not collect any other personal information about visitors to the web site except when they knowingly provide it.

Additionally, Saapro may collect personal information through its web site by using cookies and click trails. All information collected by means of cookies or click trails will not contain identifying information, and is aggregated and only used by Saapro to develop and track traffic patterns and the volume of use of its web site. If you do not want to receive a cookie from our web site, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then refuse.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Saapro will use your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. Saapro may also use or disclose personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • providing the products, services or information you request from Saapro ;
  • compiling aggregate statistics of the use of its web site;
  • maintaining and administering the Saapro web site;
  • following up on comments and other messages that users submit to Saapro through its web site;
  • direct marketing and promotional efforts by or on behalf of Saapro and to keep individuals informed of new developments and activities that may be of interest. If Saapro contacts you in this way, we will give you the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
  • contacting and recruiting individuals who submit résumés through its or a third party’s web site;
  • to third parties retained to assist Saapro in its business, including marketing consultants, recruitment agencies, event coordinators, promotions companies, web site hosts, and our professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants; and

Correcting, Updating and Removing Personal Information

You can generally access the personal information Saapro holds about you by contacting the Saapro Privacy Officer as set out below. Saapro will provide you with access unless it is legally authorised to decline your request. Saapro may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time, contact the Saapro Privacy Officer. After notice from you, Saapro will take reasonable steps to correct any information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted you should let Saapro know and Saapro will delete that information wherever practicable.

Saapro may refuse a request to access, amend or delete personal information in certain circumstances. If Saapro does refuse a request, it will give you a reason for its decision and, in the case of amendment, it will note with the personal information concerned that its accuracy is disputed.

Data Security and Integrity

Saapro has put in place certain technological and procedural security functions to protect the personal information it collects, uses or transfers from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In addition, Saapro will use reasonable efforts to remove an individual’s personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set forth above. However, Saapro cannot guarantee that such loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or retention will never occur, and makes no representations to this effect.

Third Party Web Sites

The Saapro web site may provide links to third party web sites. Saapro does not make any representations or warranties with respect to such third party web sites. Users of the Saapro web site should be aware the owners and operators of such third party web sites might collect, use or transfer personal information under different terms and conditions than Saapro. Upon linking to a third party web site, users of the Saapro should inform themselves of the privacy policies of such third party web sites.

Contacting Saapro

Any questions or concerns regarding the Saapro Privacy Policy or Saapro’s information handling practices, should be directed to the Saapro Privacy Officer by e-mailing info@Saapro.com.au.

This document does not constitute a contract between you and Saapro. Saapro may amend this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time.

Web Design by One World Technologies